French (Fr)English (United Kingdom)

DPC NEWS: a website dedicated to Penetrant Testing and Magnetic Testing

DPC

Search

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
visits on site since April 2008

Log in

DPCNews


Receive HTML?

Edito

March / April / May 2016 : Electrical heaters in the dust storm cabinet

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Monday, 04 April 2016 19:13

The ISO 3452-4:1998 standard, quite old, though still enforced, requires that the dust storm cabinet be fit with a heater, to prevent any contamination of the powder by the air moisture.

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 06 April 2016 08:18 )

December 2015 / January / February 2016 : MT detection media: Should we talk about their detection sensitivity or their ability to detect discontinuities?

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Wednesday, 25 November 2015 00:00

The penetrant systems (product families) are qualified after determining their sensitivity levels according to the ISO 3452-2 standard, when using the Type 1 reference blocks of the ISO 3452-3 standard.

They may also be qualified according to the SAE-AMS 2644 American specification.

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 25 November 2015 00:04 )

September / October / November 2015 : Solvent-based developer or non-aqueous wet developer ?

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Friday, 11 September 2015 23:57

We have already devoted many editorials to the terminology used in penetrant testing (PT) and magnetic particle testing (MT).

We always recommend that the authors of standards, specifications, training courses, multiple-choice questionnaires and any other document comply with the terminology, so that everyone can understand each other.

Last Updated ( Saturday, 12 September 2015 00:29 )

June/July/August 2015 : Terminology discrepancies between ISO and ASTM standards

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Friday, 15 May 2015 08:15

In our December 2013 Editorial(1), we reported that with regard to penetrant testing (PT) and magnetic particle testing (MT), there were some differences between the EN/ISO standards and the ASTM E1316 standard and we provided some examples.

Last Updated ( Friday, 15 May 2015 10:04 )

March-May 2015 :NDT documents: if two signatures were enough!

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Thursday, 19 February 2015 12:14

The attention of one of us was drawn about conversations on LinkedIn emanating from Filitsa Tileli, NDT Engineer at Strata, as Top Contributor.

Here are the contents:

Last Updated ( Thursday, 19 February 2015 12:29 )

December 2014 - January 2015 : Using the standard terminology in non-destructive testing : A good idea

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Thursday, 20 November 2014 15:17

There are a large number of standards dealing with the terminology in non-destructive testing (NDT).

For example, some of these standards are listed in the section titled “Normative references” at the end of this paper.

Furthermore, some standards may mention definitions that do not appear in the terminology standards, such as the ISO 3452-2:2013, Non-destructive testing -- Penetrant testing -- Part 2: Testing of penetrant materials, in chapter 3, titled “Terms and definitions”, or in the ASTM E1417/E1417M - 13 standard, Standard Practice for Liquid Penetrant Testing, in chapter 3, Terminology, paragraph 3.2 Definitions of Terms Specific to This Standard.

Last Updated ( Sunday, 30 November 2014 17:31 )

September-October 2014 : Nondestructive examination, Nondestructive testing and Nondestructive inspection

Print
E-mail
Written by Laurence
Friday, 19 September 2014 09:48

What is the difference between Nondestructive Examination and Nondestructive Inspection?

These terms are not defined in the EN 1330-1 and 1330-2 standards.

Last Updated ( Friday, 19 September 2014 14:23 )
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>
Page 1 of 6